Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382124

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tom Neuman
Registration: N82717
MSN: 28-8190286
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT ELECTED TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. AFTER ABOUT 5 LANDINGS, THE ENG LOST POWER WHILE THE PLT WAS TURNING ON A BASE LEG FOR RWY 17 AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING HIT THE TOPS OF TREES & THE PLANE CRASHED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. REPORTEDLY, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. NO MEASURABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK; HOWEVER, FUEL WAS AVAILABLE IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1982 N82717 Twin City Aviation 2 Mankato, MN w/o