Accident Cessna 150 N7648U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382130

Date:Monday 25 April 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wedekind Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N7648U
MSN: 1507774
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 AND THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. A GUST OF WIND DRIFTED THE ACFT AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER & THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE TRAVELING ACROSS A BASEBALL FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR HIT A BACKSTOP AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND AT A 40 DEGREE ANGLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA184

Location