Incident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382131

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Ministry of Defense of Abkhazia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gulrypshsky district, Abkhazia -   Georgia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-24 helicopter of the Ministry of Defense of Abkhazia made a hard emergency landing in the Gulrypsh region of the republic; 3 crew members are alive and taken to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/society/02/04/2024/660bbeec9a7947c6b45b05fd
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/20417213