Accident Globe GC1B N81MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382132

Date:Monday 25 April 1983
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC1B
Owner/operator:Manual Alen Jr.
Registration: N81MA
MSN: 1183
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE RT BRAKE FAILED DURING TAXI FROM LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD INSTALLED NEW BRAKE PADS AND HAD SPENT TIME TAXIING TO WEAR THEM IN. AFTER COMPLETING ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING THEACFT WAS BEING TAXIED TO THE RAMP WHEN THE RT BRAKE LOST PRESSURE. THE PILOT STATES THAT THE CAUSE OF THE BRAKE FAILURE WAS THE MASTER CYLINDER. THE LANDING GEAR SHOULD HAVE STOOD THE LOAD OF A GROUND LOOP. THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF REPLACEMENT SIDE BRACES WHICH APPEAR TO BE HOME MADE. THE ORIGINAL BRACES WERE SOLID ONE PIECE CASTINGS. THE BRACES IN USE WERE TWO PIECES WELDED TOGETHER. THE BRACES FAILED AT THE WELDS. THE PILOT DOES NOT KNOW THE ORIGIN OF THE BRACES. THEY WERE ON THE ACFT WHEN HE BOUGHT IT. THE ACFT IS 1946 VINTAGE AND MANY PARTS ARE NO LONGER AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA130

Location