Accident Aerosport Scamp N15RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382136

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15RV
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwardsville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Litchfield, IL (3LF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A TEST FLT IN A HOMEBUILT ACFT WITH ONLY 3.7 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME. WHILE IN A FULL POWER CLIMB FROM 1000 TO 2000 FT AGL, HE NOTICED BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE LEFT EXHAUST STACKS. THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO A CRUISE SETTING, AND REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS AN ALMOST INSTANT LOSS OF POWER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING VERY ROUGH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TRIED FULL POWER AGAIN, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A WET FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE EXHAUST STACKS AND SPARK PLUGS CONTAINED DEPOSITS OF BLACK SOOT AND THE GASCOLAPOSA CARBURETOR THAT REPORTEDLY HAD A HISTORY OF ICING, BUT ICING WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA186