Accident North American T-6 N9644C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382138

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9644C
MSN: 49-3292
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE HIS APPROACH TO RWY 22 WITH A CROSSWIND OF 23 KTS. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND RELANDED ON 3 POINTS FAIRLY HARD. THE ACFT ROLLED OUT FOR 100 YARDS VEERING TO LEFT, THEN TURNING 90 DEGREES LEFT. THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 180 DEGREES AT 18 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1990 N426DB Private 0 Grand Junction, CO sub

Location