Accident Piper PA-24 N9254P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382139

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Emanuel Crese
Registration: N9254P
MSN: 24-4752
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:Champaigh, IL (KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED DURING A RETRACTION TEST, THAT NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SHOWED THAT THE WARNING THE HORN DID NOT OPERATE. WHEN THE COCKPIT WAS CHECKED PRIOR TO REMOVAL OF THE ACFT FROM THE RUNWAY THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA182