Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2607B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382143

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mckinley Air Transport, Inc.
Registration: N2607B
MSN: 38-79A0151
Total airframe hrs:1161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS BUILDING AN ULTRALIGHT ACFT, WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT & WAS BEING FAMILIARIZED WITH FLT PROCEDURES. THE INSTRUCTOR DETERMINED THAT THE WINDS AT AN UNCONTROLLED ARPT WERE LIGHT FROM 160 DEG. HE MADE 3 CALLS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY, BUT GOT NO REPLY, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 19. WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL HE NOTICED ANOTHER ACFT LANDING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. REPORTEDLY, THE INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A GO-AROUND & STARTED A TURN TO AVOID A COLLISION. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, WHICH MADE FURTHER STABILIZED FLIGHT IMPOSSIBLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD TO AVOID FLYING INTO TREES. HOWEVER, AT THE LAST MOMENT DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING DIPPED & HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA178

Location