Serious incident Cessna 185 N9824X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382145

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9824X
MSN: 1850024
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK (9AK4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOSS OF POWER CAUSED BY RAGS STUFFED INTO THE ENGINE AIR INDUCTION INTAKE DUCT FORCED THE PILOT TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA074

Location