Accident Cessna 182P N5990J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382148

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5990J
MSN: 18263602
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:923 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE AFTER LEAVING THE RWY DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY AND WAS MAKING AND ENROUTE LANDING. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE 2700 RT PRIVATE GRAVEL STRIP THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 06. HE SAID HE WS AWARE OF A CROSSWIND BUT FELT IT W AS NOT TOO BAD OR THAT IT WARRANTED A RETURN TO MIDLAND WITHOUT LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND SWERVED THE ACFT INTO A SMALL RAVINE. THE COLLISION SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED OTHER PARTS OF THE ACFT. THE PILOT REPORED THE WIND FROM THE EAST AT 25 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA207

Location