Accident Cessna 182 N1683M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382149

Date:Friday 22 April 1983
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1683M
MSN: 05611BB
Total airframe hrs:1169 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED AND ROLLED INVERTED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE SUN BROKE THROUGH THE CLOUDS AND BLINDED HIM. HE REPORTED, THAT THIS CONDITION PLUS THE CROSSWIND INTERFERRED WITH HIS ABILITY TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT IN A STRAIGHT LINE AND RESULTED IN THE GROUNDLOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA176

Location