Accident Bellanca 17-30 N199V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382151

Date:Friday 22 April 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199V
MSN: 30150
Total airframe hrs:2309 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prestonburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Huntington, WV (HTG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN FUELED TO ITS CAPACITY OF 72 GAL. APRX 3 1/2 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG QUIT WHILE FUEL WAS BEING USED FROM THE LEFT MAIN TANK. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT KNEW THAT THE AUX TANKS WERE EMPTY, BUT HE THOUGHT THERE WAS 5 GAL REMAINING IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK & 15 GAL IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK, PUSHED THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN, ACTIVATED THE PRIME SYSTEM & CYCLED THE MAGNETOS OFF & ON, BUT TO NO AVAIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BROKE THRU A FENCE & STRUCK 2 COWS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN (20 GAL) FUEL TANK WAS APRX 3/4 FULL, BUT ALL OF THE OTHER TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT USED AN AVERAGE OF APRX 14 GAL/HR. THIS WOULD HAVE USED 49 OF THE 64 GAL OF USABLE FUEL & ACCOUNT FOR THE 15 GAL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. TO PREVENT FLOODING DURING AN ENG START, THE FUELBOOST PUMP (PRIMER) MUST BE TURNED OFF IMMEDIATELY AFTER FUEL PRESSURE IS RESTORED. TIME OF PRIMER USAGE, NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA169

Location