Accident Cessna 150M N63385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382152

Date:Friday 22 April 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Altus Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N63385
MSN: 15077275
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND A DITCH DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS PULLED OFF THE GROUND PREMATURELY AND WHEN IT FAILED TO ACCELERATE THE CFI ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE ACFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND INTO A DITCH. THIS WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1987 N63385 Private 0 Gainesville, TX sub

Location