Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2444N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382155

Date:Thursday 21 April 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Four Lakes Aviation
Registration: N2444N
MSN: 38-79A0845
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT THE STUDENT DID NOT RELEASE ENOUGH BACK PRESSURE OR USE ENOUGH RIGHT RUDDER AFTER THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT AND WAS GOING TO STALL. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND LANDED THE ACFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CAME DOWN APRX 1 FOOT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ASPHALT. THE DRAG WAS GREAT ENOUGH TO PULL THE ACFT TO THE LEFT AS IT WAS DECELERATING. THE ENGINE GEAR SHEARED OFF IN THE SOFT GROUND AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1986 N2444N Four Lakes Aviation 0 Middleton, WI sub