Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N836AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38216

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Abilene Aero, Inc.
Registration: N836AA
MSN: E-1187
Total airframe hrs:6359 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brady, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownwood, TX
Destination airport:(KBBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dark night visual approach to an unlighted airport, the airplane collided with a 50-foot tall pole, which was part of the antenna for a nondirectional radio beacon (NDB). The FAA aeronautical study for the installation of the NDB determined that the antenna was not a hazard to air navigation and did not require obstruction lighting. Airport personnel reported the runway lights and rotating beacon had been turned off to close the airport to night operations the night of 9/29; however, a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) was not filed. Prior to initiating the flight, the pilot received a weather briefing during which he specifically requested NOTAMs on the airport and was informed that none were on file. Witnesses observed the airplane circle the airport 'two or three times' before entering a descent 'like it was going to land.' Toxicological testing detected doxylamine (Unisom), which is not approved for use while flying, in the pilot's urine. Dextromethorphan (an expectorant), pseudoephedrine and phenlypropanolamine (decongestants) were detected in the pilot's blood and urine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to attempt a night landing without the visual cues necessary to establish runway alignment. Factors were the dark night light condition, the inoperative runway edge lights, and the failure of airport management to issue a NOTAM that the airport was closed to night operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA407

Location