Accident Cessna 182P N52883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382161

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:J.s. Mcconnaughay
Registration: N52883
MSN: 18262924
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffithville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ALSO, THE FIRE WALL WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 1982 N52757 Capitol Air Service, Inc 0 Topeka, KS sub

Location