Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N599VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382162

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599VK
MSN: TC-1346
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:22002 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gage, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF ARPT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THIS WAS ACROSS-COUNTRY FLT FROM LOS ANGELES, CA TO BOLIVAR, MO WITH A FUEL STOP AT GAGE, OK. THE FLT CRASHED 900 FT SHORT OF THE RWY AT GAGE, OK. POSTCRASH INVESTIGATION BY THE ARPT MANAGER REVEALED AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION BY A CONTINENTAL REPRESENTATIVE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE SPIDER VALVE AND NO DRAINABLE FUEL IN ANY OF THE FUEL LINES. THE ARPT MANAGER VISUALLY CHECKED THE COCKPIT FUEL GAUGES FINDING THE LEFT TANK INDICATING EMPTY AND THE RIGHT 1/8 FULL. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 5 HOURS AND 24 MINUTES WHICH WOULD INDICATE FUEL CONSUMPTION OF ABOUT 138 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ACFT HOLDS 142 GALLONS OF FUEL, OF WHICH 136 IS CONSIDERED USEABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA197

Location