Accident Stinson L-5 N6430C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382172

Date:Monday 18 April 1983
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6430C
MSN: 4298562
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milton-freewate, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY WAS AN ALFALFA FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET IN LENGTH WITH HIGH GROWTH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 4000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT DID BECOME AIRBORNE BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE FIELD, AND TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED WITH NOT ENOUGH DISTANCE REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA082

Location