Accident Cessna 150M N714BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382176

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714BP
MSN: 15079052
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Axtell, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holdrege, NE (KHDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN TAKING OFF ON A 1310 FT RWY THAT WAS DRY BUT SPONGY. THE ELEVATION WAS REPORTED AS 2210 FT, THE WIND WAS CALM, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 55 DEG. THE FLAPS WERE SET AT 10 DEG. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY, THEN LIFTED OFF AGAIN. THE PLT BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT CLEARING 15 FT TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY AND DECIDED TO ABORT. DURING THE ABORT, THE ACFT CAME DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH FOLDED AFT. THE ACFT THEN WENT INTO AN ADJACENT CORN STUBBLE FIELD BESIDE THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE COMPUTED TAKEOFF DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE (FOR SIMILAR CONDITIONS) WAS APRX 1660 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA091

Location