Accident Piper PA-28-140 N648FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38218

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:William R. Johnson
Registration: N648FL
MSN: 28-7125557
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebewiang, MI (KBAX)
Destination airport:(KBAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the airplane entered the traffic pattern at about 1000 feet agl without making any radio calls. The airplane was seen at 75 to 100 feet agl on what appeared to be a downwind leg for runway 21, but runway 17 was available. The wind was from 140 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15. The airplane's right wing impacted a utility pole at 19.5 feet agl and 12 feet below the wires, The first ground scar was 260 feet from the pole and the main wreckage was located 306 feet from the pole. The main wreckage was consumed by fire. The pilot was seated in the right seat and a non-pilot rated passenger was in the left front seat. The pilot was not a flight instructor. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Witnesses reported the pilot characteristically made all required and advisory radio calls when approaching or operating in the traffic pattern. The pilot had been diagnosed with mild to moderate coronary disease and had complained of tightness in the chest. The toxicology report indicated negative results for drugs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA001

Location