Accident Cessna 210L N30784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382184

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Harry Kent Wechter
Registration: N30784
MSN: 21059961
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED FUEL TRAILER AFTER THE ENGINE STARTED WHEN THE PILOT TURNED THE PROP TO LOOSEN UP THE ENGINE OIL. THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES WHEN HE WAS KNOCKED DOWN BY THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AS HE TRIED TO REENTER THE COCKPIT. THE THREE PASSENGERS IN THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED MINOR OR NO INJURIES EVEN THOUGH THE PROP CUT A THREE FOOT GASH IN THE TRAILER AND SPILLED 860 GALLONS OF JET FUEL OVER THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THEY EXITED IT. NO FIRE OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO START THE ACFT IN THE NORMAL MANNER BUT THE BATTERY DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH CHARGE TO ROTATE THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT GOT OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE POSITION OF THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE MAGNETOS WERE ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LYK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LYK02

Location