Accident Cessna 172M N23388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382187

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23388
MSN: 17264086
Total airframe hrs:2799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E-2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logansport, IN (I56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND SETTLED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ROLLED OFF THE PAVEMENT AND THE AIRCRAFT PULLED FURTHER LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO WET SOD. IT SLID ON THE WET SOD AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE ABOUT 100 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 23 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 315 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1982 N23388 Southlake Aviation 0 Lansing, IL sub
3 May 1985 N23388 Griffith Aviation,inc. 0 Valparaiso, IN sub

Location