Accident Cessna 152 N666LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382189

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666LS
MSN: 15282217
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, TX (KASL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT LANDED 'LONG & HOT' AT DUSK, THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO STOP ON THE RWY. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSEWHEEL DROPPED INTO A SMALL CULVERT. THE LEFT WING SPAR & FIREWALL WERE DISTORTED BY IMPACT FORCES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA189

Location