Accident Cessna 182P N1315S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38219

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Luftstorm Inc
Registration: N1315S
MSN: 64879
Total airframe hrs:1460 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Battle Mountain, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADED EASTBOUND WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP STATIC CABLE OF A NORTH-SOUTH POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. THE POWER LINE CABLES PARALLELED A MOUNTAIN RANGE ON THE EASTERN SLOPE. THE CABLES WERE DOWN SLOPE FROM THE AIRPLANES DIRECTION OF TRAVEL AND WERE NOT SILHOUETTED AGAINST THE SKY WHEN VIEWED FROM THE WEST. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE CABLE AT ABOUT MID-SPAN OF THE APPROXIMATE 1/2 MILE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE CABLE SUPPORT TOWERS. ONE OF THE TOWERS WAS MASKED FROM THE PILOT'S VIEW BY TERRAIN FROM THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE, AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL SCAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA344

Location