Accident Cessna 172 N84107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382194

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Williston Flight Center
Registration: N84107
MSN: 17258336
Total airframe hrs:5912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SPOT LANDING CONTEST THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN & STARTED DRIFTING OFF THE RWY. THE PLT ADDED POWER TO AVOID ANOTHER ACFT TAXIING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION ADJACENT TO THE RWY & AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA128

Location