Accident Aeronca 11BC N4049E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382195

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4049E
MSN: 11BC-137
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanchard, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING ON A NARROW STRIP IN A VARIABLE CROSSWIND. THE PILOT HAD TAKEN OFF FROM THE SAME AIRSTRIP EARLIER WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. HE SAID A STRONG GUST OF WIND STRUCK HIS AIRCRAFT AS IT WAS TOUCHING DOWN. THIS DISPLACED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT WHERE THE RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK THE FENCE AND GROUNDLOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT TREES NEAR THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY RESULTED IN A VERY UNSTABLE WIND CONDITION AT TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA085

Location