Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8578C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382198

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Hobby Flite,inc
Registration: N8578C
MSN: 28 7690152
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND ON THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT BECAUSE OF A STRONG CROSSWIND AND HIGH AIRSPEED. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND FROM THE FLARE BECAUSE OF A 'STRONG UPDRAFT'. THE PILOT STATEDTHAT DURING THE GO-AROUND, SOMETHING BLACK COVERED THE RIGHT SIDE OF WINDSHIELD. HE STATED THAT HE RESPONDED BY MOVING HIS RIGHT ARM UP AND TURNING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES ABOUT 15 GAL AGL AND ABOUT 100 FEET TOTHE EAST OF THE RUNWAY MIDPOINT. A WITNESS STATED THAT ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT WING RAISING. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 18. THE WIND WAS FROM 265 DEG AT 17 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPORT HAD TWO TURF RUNWAYS (4/22 AND 10/28).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA168

Location