Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3895Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382202

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3895Z
MSN: 18-7711
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Likely, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A FLT TO SURVEY SOME IRRIGATION PROPERTIES. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT APRX 200 FT AGL & HAD BECAME PREOCCUPIED WHEN HE INITIATED A RIGHT TURN & EXCEEDED THE BANK LIMITATION FOR THE SPEED & WEIGHT OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED BEFORE THE PLT COULD RECOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA195

Location