Accident Cessna R172E N70HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382205

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Department Of Public
Registration: N70HP
MSN: R172-0240
Total airframe hrs:8090 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seminole, OK (H45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN LANDED TWICE TO CHECK FOR LEAKING FLUID ON THE WINDSHIELD. WHEN THE FUEL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO AND THEENGINE QUIT THE LEAK WAS CONFIRMED TO BE ACFT FUEL. DURING A FORCED LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND THE FUEL INJECTION LINE AT THE FLOW DIVIDER FOR THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER TO BE BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FPJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FPJ02

Location