Accident Cessna 152 N68714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382206

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Parflite, Incorporated
Registration: N68714
MSN: 15285332
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-234-L-2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT BECAME MISALIGNED WITH THE RWY AS HE FLARED. THE ACFT ALSO BALLOONED AND AT TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND DESTROYED A RWY LIGHT DURING THE MANEUVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 2005 N68714 Stick And Rudder Club, Inc. 0 Sturtevant, Wisconsin sub

Location