Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5985F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382207

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:David Plutt & James Brittain
Registration: N5985F
MSN: 28-77225072
Total airframe hrs:2886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT, A MEXICAN NATIONAL, WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HE REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT LOCATE THE DESTINATION ARPT AT SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA. AFTER CIRCLING THE AREA, HE SAW THE OCEANA ARPT & STARTED TO LAND. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENTIAL TRAILER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK & THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK. THE STUDENT HAD MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK ABOUT 1/2 HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF & HAD NOT CHANGED ITS POSITION AFTER THAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA194

Location