Accident Cessna 210K N8234M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382209

Date:Thursday 14 April 1983
Time:20:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8234M
MSN: 21059234
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:San Marcos, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF (AT 1740) ON HIS RETURN FLT, THE PLT GOT A WX BRIEFING & CHECKED THE NOTAMS, BUT DID NOT REFUEL THE ACFT. THERE WERE NO NOTAMS FOR THE SAN MARCOS ARPT. DURING ARRIVAL AT SAN MARCOS, TX, NO RWY LIGHTS WERE VISIBLE. THE PLT CIRCLED FOR 15 TO 20 MIN UNTIL HE VERIFIED THE RWY LIGHTS WERE INOP, THEN DIVERTED TO AUSTIN,TX. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER WITH THE L MAIN TANK INDICATING 1/3 FULL & THE R TANK 1/4 FULL. HE STATED HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS BUT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENG. DURING THE LANDING ONTO A BOULEVARD, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE R MAIN GEAR SEPARATED. A PASSING VEHICLE RAN OVER THE SEPARATED GEAR WHICH RUPTURED ITS FUEL TANK. THE PLT TOLD THE FBO THAT HE MADE THE APCH USING THE R TANK, THEN WHEN HE LOST POWER, HE SWITCHED TO THE L TANK & BACK TO THE R TANK. LATER, HE STATED HE MADE THE APCH USING THE L TANK. THE ARPT MANAGER AT SAN MARCOS SAID A NOTAM WAS CALLED IN ON 1/25/83 THAT THE RWY LIGHTS WOULD BE INOP INDEFINITELY, BUT NO RECORD OF THIS CALL WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA192

Location