Accident Piper PA-28-140 N38688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38221

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N38688
MSN: 28-7725259
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-ED3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Destination airport:Westfield, MA (BAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A SPECIAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES ARRIVAL WHEN IT CRASHED INTO A ROCK FACE SLOPE 2 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT WHILE ON A EASTERLY HEADING. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED OVER 1 HOUR AFTER SUNSET. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT RATING. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. A SPECIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN RIGHT AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED THE WEATHER TO BE: ESTIMATED 400 FT BROKEN, 1400 FT OVERCAST. VISIBILITY 1 1/2 MILES WITH LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35038