Accident Smith MINIPLANE N94R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382210

Date:Thursday 14 April 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Smith MINIPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94R
MSN: RB-1
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rainier, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 20 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SEVERAL RESTARTS WERE INITIATED; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT CONTINUE RUNNING. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON SANDY TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER THE PLT DESCRIBED THE LOSS OF POWER AS SOUNDING LIKE FUEL STARVATION. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPORTED FINDING SMALL AMOUNTS OF DEBRIS IN THE FUEL TANKS WITHIN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA081

Location