Accident Cessna 182 N21059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382211

Date:Thursday 14 April 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21059
MSN: 18261388
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GAITHERSBURG (KGAI)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY IN STRONG GUSTY WINDS AND NOSED DOWN IN MUD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BOUNCED ON LANDING AND CAME DOWN ABOUT 35 DEGREES TO THE CENTERLINE. HE JUDGED IT TOO RISKY TO TRY TO REALIGN SO HE CONTINUED TO LAND OFF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT WHEELS SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA097

Location