Accident Cessna 182P N9891E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382214

Date:Thursday 14 April 1983
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Glen Wash
Registration: N9891E
MSN: 18263952
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ashland, MT (3U4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LIFTED OFF EARLY, STALLED, DROPPED A WING AND CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF IN THE IMPACT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF FROM HIS OWN RANCH AIRSTRIP A HORSE RAN OUT ON THE RWY IN FRONT OF THE ACFT. HE SAID THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH DISTANCE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF SO HE ROTATED EARLY TO TRY AND FLY OVER THE HORSE, BUT THE ACFT STALLED AND DROPPED BACK TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA096

Location