Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8254C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382215

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:J.o. Mcdonald
Registration: N8254C
MSN: 18-3680
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5902 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hulett, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A DEER WHILE LANDING INTO THE SUN AT A PRIVATE RANCH STRIP. THE ANIMAL WAS SEEN JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA097

Location