Accident Cessna 182K N2437Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382218

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2437Q
MSN: 18257637
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2595 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO OBTAIN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE TO DISCUSS A SURVEY PROBLEM WITH PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY CHECKED THE AREA BY DRIVING ACROSS IT WITH A VEHICLE AND FELT IT WAS SATISFACTORY. AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS, HE BEGAN AN APPROACH AT 70 MPH. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 276 DEG AT 20, GUSTING 25 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE EXPERIENCED AN IMMEDIATE & SEVERE INCREASE IN HIS DESCENT RATE, ACCOMPANIED BY A LOSS OF AIRSPEED, AND THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED HARD, SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE ACFT BOUNCED, HIT A TERRACE & STOPPED WITH DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER, FIREWALL, NOSE COWLING & LOWER FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA186