Accident Cessna 182P N575PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382219

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Dugas Vending Corp.
Registration: N575PM
MSN: 18264045
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, MA
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE APPROACH TO BLOCK ISLAND WAS NORMAL AND THELANDING WAS MADE ABOUT ONE THIRD DOWN THE RUNWAY. ON TOUCHDOWN, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE WITH A SMALL AMOUNT OF POWER TO REALIGNTHE PLANE TO THE CENTERLINE. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, WENT OFF THE RWY AND HIT A 4 FOOT DITCH, 20 FEET AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND THE NOSE GEAR WERE SHEARED OFF. ALL SWITCHES WERE CUT AND THE OCCUPANTS DEPLANED UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA093