Accident Bede BD-5B N83SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38222

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83SK
MSN: 3037
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (BAF)
Destination airport:Westfield, MA (BAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING. THERE WERE SOME CONFUSING AND GARBLED TRANSMISSIONS AND SOME MISTAKEN INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE TOWER DURING THE PROBLEM EXPERIENCED BY THE ACCIDENT PLT. THIS PLT DID NOT MAKE IT CLEAR THAT HE HAD AN EMERGENCY BUT HE DID ASK FOR IMMEDIATE LANDING DUE TO A PROBLEM. HIS ENGINE WAS HEARD OPERATING AT ALTERNATING HIGH AND LOW LEVELS. HIS ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF OVERHEATING AND IT ALSO HAD AN IMPROPER PROPELLER INSTALLED. A NEW PROPELLER WAS ON ORDER. ACCORDING TO GREAT AMERICAN PROPELLER CO, THE PROPELLER INSTALLED ON THE ACFT DID NOT HAVEENOUGH BLADE AREA FOR THE AIRFRAME/ENGINE COMBINATION. THIS COMBINATION COULD CAUSE ENFORCED MODERATE APPLICATION OF THROTTLE AND AT FULL THROTTLE AND LOW AIRSPEEDS COULD RESULT IN EXCESSIVE RPM AND PROBABLE CAVITATION AND LOSS OF THRUST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43909