Accident Rotec Rally 2B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382221

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 2B
Owner/operator:Rogenski Thomas F.
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1151548
Engine model:CUYUNA 430CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROTEC RALLY 2B WAS AN UNREGISTERED ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE THAT HAD BEEN ASSEMBLED FROM A KIT. THE PLTS OF TWO OTHER ULTRALIGHT VEHICLES STATED THAT THEY WERE IN A VERY LOOSE FORMATION WITH THE ONE THAT HAD CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THEM, THEY WERE FLYING AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL WHEN THEY SAW THE RALLY 2B ENTER A LEFT TURN, THEN GO INTO A STEEP DIVE & CRASH. THEY OBSERVED THE WINGS FOLD UPWARD AFTER THE VEHICLE HAD LOST 100 TO 200 FT OF ALTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE VEHICLE WAS WITHIN ITS AUTHORIZED GROSS WT LIMITATION. THE FUEL CAPACITY WAS 3.5 GAL, BUT THE PLT HAD STRAPPED A 6 GAL AUXILIARY TANK ADJACENT TO HIS SEAT. IT WAS FOUND WITH APRX 4.5 GAL REMAINING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE NOSE WIRE UPPER KING POST TANG HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE CRACK HAD INITIATED NEXT TO A HOLE & HAD PROGRESSED ALMOST ENTIRELY THRU THE TANG. ALSO, THE UPPER RUDDER CLEVIS HAD FAILED WHERE A CRACK FROM HIGH STRESS FATIGUE HAD PROGRESSED THRU 20% OF THE PART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FU002

Location