Accident Cessna 172M N92777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382224

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Macatawa Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N92777
MSN: 17261616
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED NOSE WHEEL FIRST IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WAS 5 AND THE WIND WAS 150 DEGREES AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 21 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE SHE COULD ROUND OUT A WIND GUST CAUSED THE ACFT TO DROP AND MAKE CONTACTON THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE FIRE WALL WAS BENT. NO ONE WAS INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1983 N9277 Macatawa Flyers Club 0 Holland, MI sub

Location