Accident Cessna 150M N8724U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382225

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1983
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Gator Flyers Inc.
Registration: N8724U
MSN: 15077974
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5572 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A HOLE AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL. THIS WAS A STUDENT TRAINING FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS A TAIL WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA116

Location