Accident Spencer QUICKIE Q2 N212ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382227

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Spencer QUICKIE Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212ES
MSN: 2127
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON ITS FIRST TEST FLT SINCE BEING BUILT. AFTER ABOUT 40 MIN OF FLT, THE ACFT RETURNED TO LAND. ON FINAL THE PLT ADDED POWER TO CHECK THE SINK RATE BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY TEARING THE GEAR OFF. THE PLT ATTRIBUTES THE ENG FAILURE TO CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT. THE MIXTURE IS NOT CONTROLLED FROM THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA119