Accident Cessna 150 N99ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382228

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Thomas Ross Shaffer
Registration: N99ML
MSN: 17099
Total airframe hrs:4025 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesburg, PA (WAY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING A NORMAL TAKEOFF, UPON REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 TO 250 MSL, ALL ENG POWER WAS LOST. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, FOR A CLEAR AREA NEAR A HIGHWAY, THE ACFT HIT THE TOP OF A T-HANGAR. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A GULLY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL. AN INSPECTION OF THE REFUELING FACILITY REVEALED APPROXIMATELY 6 INCHES OF WATER IN THE STORAGE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA092

Location