Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382229

Date:Monday 11 April 1983
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9782
MSN: 1261
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER POWER LOSS WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE ENGINE FAILED BECAUSE OF LOSS OF #2 CYLINDER. THE CYLINDER HEAD CRACKED AND RUPTURED TWO OIL LINES. WITH THE WINDSHIELD COVERED WITH OIL AND THE ENGINE POWER LOST THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE PILOT'S FORWARD VISIONWAS BLOCKED BY THE OIL-COVERED W/SHIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA158

Location