Accident Cessna 210F N210AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382230

Date:Monday 11 April 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Bill Walker Associates
Registration: N210AE
MSN: 58737
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wrens, GA (65J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS INTENTIONALLY LANDED WHEELS UP AFTER THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEMS FAILED TO OPERATE. THE RT AILERON CONTROL CABLE HAD CHAFFED A HOLE IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC LINE CAUSING A HYDRAULIC LEAK THAT DEPLETED THE GEAREXTENSION SYSTEM OF FLUID. WITHOUT THIS FLUID THE GEAR COULD NOT BE EXTENDED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED SLIGHTLY OUT OF POSITION. THE LOCATION OF THE CHAFE POINT WAS SUCH THAT VISUAL DETECTION WAS VERY DIFFICULT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA159

Location