Accident Cessna 172 N1705F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382233

Date:Monday 11 April 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Lloyd Kaufman
Registration: N1705F
MSN: 55100
Total airframe hrs:2437 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jefferson, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND WAS ABOUT TO LAND WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO LAND OVER A ROUGH AREA OF THE GRASS STRIP. HE WAS MAINTAINING JUST ABOVE STALL SPEED AND AT MINUMUM CONTROL WHEN A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE ACFTTO THE RIGHT TOWARD THE FENCE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT TOO LATE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN STILL DRIFTING TOWARD THE FENCE. THE ACFT STARTED BACK TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE STRIP BUT THE RIGHT TIP OF THE REAR STABILIZER CAUGHT THE FENCE. WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA165

Location