Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2819A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382234

Date:Monday 11 April 1983
Time:00:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2819A
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (N67
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31L AT JFK INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. THE ACFT BROKE OUT OFTHE CLOUDS AT 600 FEET. AS DESCENT CONTINUED 2 NOTCHES OF FLAPS WERE APPLIED AND FLARE WAS BEGUN AT 20 FEET AGL. ABOUT 10 FT. ABOVE THE RUNWAY AT 60 KTS AIRSPEED THE PILOT STATED HE FELT A SLIGHT BUMP AS THE ACFT FISHTAILED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AS THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED BRIEFLY AND THE AIRSPEED DROPPED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ACFT NOSED DOWN OUT OF CONTROL, STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. AT THIS TIME, ELECTRICAL POWER WAS LOST. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER ANDTHEN CUT BACK TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY WITHOUT LIGHTS OR RADIO AS AN ESCORT CAR ARRIVED TOAID IN TAXIING. DURING THIS TIME THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DAMAGING THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA090

Location