Accident Cessna 150J N61327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382238

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid
Registration: N61327
MSN: 15070967
Total airframe hrs:5957 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grover City, CA (L52)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS RENTED FOR A X-COUNTRY FLT FORM SAN JOSE, CA TO SAN LUIS OBISPO & GROVER CITY, CA, THEN RETURN TO SAN JOSE. THE PLT DEPARTED SAN JOSE WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. AT SAN LUIS OBISPO, 5.3 GAL WAS PURCHASED; HOWEVER, NO FUEL WAS OBTAINED AT GROVER CITY. ON THE RETURN FLT, THE ACFT LOST POWER & WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT, APRX 2 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. DURING A POST-CRASH EXAM, ONLY 2.5 TO 3 GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, THE USABLE FUEL CAPACITY WAS 26 GAL, OF WHICH, 3.5 GAL WAS UNUSABLE. AT 7 GAL/HR, THE ACFT WOULD HAVE CONSUMED 27.8 GAL OF FUEL IN 3.97 HRS. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT FLT HR RECORDING METER, THE PLANE HAD FLOWN 4 HRS AFTER DEPARTING SAN JOSE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING APRX 1/4 & 1/2 FULL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA198

Location